CLA-2-*:RR:NC:FC:224 816771

Rose Beltran

Alliance Customs Clearance,Inc.

100 Oceangate Avenue, P-200

Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a basketball from Indonesia or Thailand.

Dear Ms. Beltran:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 14, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : PFS

DESCRIPTION OF

MERCHANDISE : The article is a basketball possessing the regulation size and weight of a traditional basketball. However, instead of the basketball being a standard color, the basketball is blue with various pictures and words imprinted on its surface. In all other respects it is a standard sports basketball.

HTS PROVISION : 9506.62.8020

HTS SUBHEADING : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof(con.): Balls, other than golf balls and table- tennis balls: Inflatable balls: Other...Basketballs.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.8%

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading

9506.62.8020,HTS, which are products of

Indonesia or Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at

212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity
Specialist Division